Events / Vancity Theatre

Oscar Winners 2018: Complete List

http_%2F%2Fo.aolcdn.jpg

The 90th Academy Awards VIFF Oscar Party at Vancity Theatre was a hit! Thank you to everyone who came out to watch Hollywood’s biggest night on the big screen, joined in the bingo ballot fun and strutted their stuff on the red carpet. A big thank you, as well, to our fabulous hosts for the evening Steven Schelling, Lisa Christiansen and David C. Jones.

In case you missed all the excitement (what were you doing?!), we’ve put together a complete list of all last night’s winners below.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

See more photos from the VIFF Oscar Party here.

The Shape of Water led the awards, making history as the first sci-fi film to win Best Picture (nobody announced the wrong winner this time around) and Best Director (Guillermo del Toro). The film also nabbed prizes for original score and production design (Canadians Paul Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shane Vieau gave a nod to their team in Toronto and Hamilton, where much of the film was shot).

Gary Oldman won the lead actor award for his work as Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour. Frances McDormand earned her second best actress Oscar for her role as a grieving mother in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. Meanwhile, Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) and Allison Janney (I, Tonya) picked up supporting actor and actress honors.

VIFF 2017 film, A Fantastic Woman (Chile), took home the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film, while James Ivory won his first Oscar at age 89 for Best Adapted Screenplay for the festival hit, Call Me By Your Name.

2018 Academy Award winners:

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

oscar-agua.jpg

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig,  Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Daniel Day-Lewis, The Phantom Thread
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green, Logan
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees, Virgil Williams, Mudbound

james-ivory-oscars-gettyimages-927311416.jpg

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
Guillermo Del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Martin McDonagh,  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Documentary (Feature)
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Icarus

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Insult
The Square

058bc1ce-e487-480a-bc90-9b19aac9e665-getty-927290892.jpg
Source: Kevin Winter/Getty Images Entertainment/Getty Images

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard, Victoria and Abdul
Arjen Tuiten, Wonder
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour

Best Costume Design
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
Consolata Boyle, Victoria and Abdul
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water

Best Sound Editing
Richard King, Alex Gibson, Dunkirk
Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
Julian Slater, Baby Driver
Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing
Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater, Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
Christian T. Cooke, Filip Hosek, Brad Zoern, The Shape of Water
Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Dunkirk
David Parker, Michael Semanchick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Production Design
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Dunkirk
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola, Bladerunner 2049

DXfa52iWAAIZR-L.jpg

Best Short Film (Animated)
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Negative Space
Lou
Revolting Rhymes

Best Animated Feature Film
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
The Breadwinner
The Boss Baby

Best Visual Effects
Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist, War for the Planet of the Apes
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus, Kong: Skull Island
John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer, Blade Runner 2049
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2.

Best Film Editing
Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Edith + Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Short Film (Live Action)
DeKalb Elementary
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us
The Eleven o’clock

Best Cinematography
Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk

roger.jpg

Best Music (Original Score)
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside EbbingMissouri
John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Music (Original Song)
“Mighty River” from Mudbound by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson
“Remember Me” from Coco by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall  by Lonnie R. Lynn (Common), Andra Day, and Diane Warren
“The Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name by Sufjan Stevens
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s